Close on 09 Oct 2026
All Indian Equities

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

M&MVerified
ISIN: INE101A01026 · Exchange: NSE/BSE

Global leader in farm tractors and India’s premier SUV automaker, known for brands like Thar, Scorpio-N, and XUV700.

Sector: Automotive·Industry: Sport Utility Vehicles & Farm Equipment·Market Cap: LARGE CAP
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹2,920.90
+59.20 (+2.07%)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2026 (NSE/BSE EOD settlement)

Stock Snapshot & Key Numbers — Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Verified Daily Close

Official closing price, 1-year price range, valuation multiples, and market value from exchange records.

Last Session Move
Up +2.07% on 16 Oct 2026
Position vs 1-Year High
23.2% below 52W High
P/E Valuation Multiple
17.0x (Under 20x)
Annual Cash Dividend
1.18% Dividend Yield
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹2,920.90
+59.20 (+2.07%)vs prev close
1-Year Low to High Range16% of range
Low: ₹2,751High: ₹3,802
Valuation (P/E, P/B & Dividend)
P/E Ratio (Price / Profit):17.0x
P/B Ratio (Price / Book):3.4x
Dividend Yield:1.18%
Total Company Value (Market Cap)
₹3.36 Lakh Cr
Sector: Automotive
Latest Official Announcement:Mahindra & Mahindra Q1 results: Net profit jumps 34% YoY to ₹5,454 crore; revenue climbs 27% on strong auto sales - Upstox
2mo ago
Plain-English Company Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) is a Indian equity security listed on the NSE/BSE with ISIN INE101A01026. As of the last recorded market session on Close on 16 Oct 2026, the stock closed at ₹2920.90, recording a +59.20 (+2.07%) advance from its previous close of ₹2861.70. Over the trailing 52-week trading cycle, M&M has traded between a 52-week low of ₹2751.20 and a 52-week high of ₹3802.40, establishing its annual trading channel. In historical performance, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited has fallen 17.97% over the past 1 year. Period returns across standard measurement intervals include: 1-week: +4.46%, 1-month: -4.86%, 6-month: -9.35%, 1-year: -17.97%, 3-year: +85.51%, 5-year: +220.64%. Daily reported trading volume reached 25,41,998 equity shares. On key valuation multiples as of 11 Oct 2026, the company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 17.0x and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.4x, with a trailing dividend yield of 1.18%. Its market capitalization stands at ₹3.36 Lakh Cr. The company is categorized under the Automotive sector and Sport Utility Vehicles & Farm Equipment industry within the Indian equities universe.

Price Chart

1Y: -17.97% (₹-639.90)
₹3,802₹3,445₹3,098₹2,751Thu, 16 Oct, 2025Fri, 16 Oct, 2026

Trading Multiples & Ranges

Price boundaries and liquidity distribution.

52-Week Channel₹2,920.90
Low: ₹2,751.2High: ₹3,802.4
Day Range₹2,837 – ₹2,934.5
Market Cap₹3.36 Lakh Cr
Reported Volume25,41,998
P/E Ratio (TTM)17.0x
Price-to-Book (P/B)3.4x
Dividend Yield1.18%
Fundamentals as of 11 Oct 2026

Past Price Win/Loss Odds (1-Week, 1-Month, 3-Month)

How often this stock rose, stayed flat, or fell over past 21-day holding periods (based on historical data, not a future prediction).

1 Month Holding Period (21 trading days)
1,216 past 21-day periods analyzed
Fell 15.5%
Within ±5% (49.8%)
Rose 34.7%
Fell > 5%
15.5%
189 windows
Within ±5%
49.8%
606 windows
Rose > 5%
34.7%
421 windows
In 80% of past 1 month windows the move was within ±10.8%.
Historical outcomes of this stock's own price. Not a forecast. (1237 trading days of history).
How to read historical odds

How Outside Factors Affect This Stock (Market, Crude Oil & Currency)

How closely this stock moved with the broader market index, crude oil, and the exchange rate over the past year.

Swing Rank: 50th percentile
Typical 1-Year Price Swing (Volatility): 26.9% annualized
Price Swing Level vs Market: Moderate Swings
Factor / Benchmark1Y Beta (Sensitivity)1Y Correlation (-1 to +1)What This Means
NIFTY 50+1.41+0.72Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in NIFTY 50 coincided with a +1.41% co-movement (correlation: 0.72). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
USD / INR-0.74-0.20Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in USD / INR coincided with a -0.74% co-movement (correlation: -0.20). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
Brent Crude Oil-0.15-0.31Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in Brent Crude Oil coincided with a -0.15% co-movement (correlation: -0.31). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
US 10Y Treasury Yield-0.19-0.10Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in US 10Y Treasury Yield coincided with a -0.19% co-movement (correlation: -0.10). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
How to read Beta & Correlation ( Beta > 1 = wider swings than market; < 1 = calmer )▾

Sensitivities measure historical 1-year regression beta and correlation across paired daily trading sessions over the past 252 trading days. Past relationships can shift over time and do not guarantee future co-movement.

Trailing Returns Breakdown

Calendar-aligned historical percentage performance across standard market windows.

PeriodStart PriceCurrent PriceReturn (%)
1 Week₹2,796.20₹2,920.90+4.46%
15 Days₹2,860.00₹2,920.90+2.13%
1 Month₹3,070.00₹2,920.90-4.86%
3 Months₹3,117.80₹2,920.90-6.32%
6 Months₹3,222.30₹2,920.90-9.35%
1 Year₹3,560.80₹2,920.90-17.97%
3 Years₹1,574.55₹2,920.90+85.51%
5 Years₹910.95₹2,920.90+220.64%

Price Swings & Biggest Historical Drops

How much this stock typically fluctuates and its largest peak-to-bottom drops over 1 and 5 years.

1Y Yearly Swing
26.9%
Annualized volatility
1Y Beta vs Index
1.41
vs benchmark index
Biggest 1Y Drop
-27.6%
1Y peak-to-low drop
Biggest 5Y Drop
-28.1%
5Y peak-to-low drop
vs 52W High
-23.2%
Distance from 1Y high
vs 52W Low
+6.2%
Gain above 1Y low

Calendar-Year Historical Performance

Annual performance breakdown comparing first and last closing sessions of each calendar year.

Calendar YearStart CloseEnd CloseAnnual ReturnTrajectory Bar
CY 2026₹3,761.00₹2,920.90-22.3%
CY 2025₹3,082.00₹3,709.20+20.4%
CY 2024₹1,703.30₹3,007.10+76.5%
CY 2023₹1,262.85₹1,729.40+36.9%
CY 2022₹829.80₹1,249.20+50.5%
CY 2021₹910.95₹837.15-8.1%

Historical Investment Simulator

Factual simulation of past returns in Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) using real recorded closing prices.

$10,000.00
5 Years
Principal Invested
$10,000.00
$10,000 initial capital
Portfolio Value Today
$25,443.30
Based on latest close
Absolute Return
+154.4%
+$15,443.30
Annualized (CAGR)
+20.6%
Annualized compound growth
Entry Price: $12.14 · Exit Price: $30.90
Simulated 5Y period (USD)

Corporate Actions & Distributions

Historical record of dividend payouts and share split adjustments for M&M.

Dividend Distributions (1)

Ex-DateDividend Amount
3 Jul 2026₹33.00 per share

Stock Splits & Multipliers (0)

No stock split adjustments recorded.

Recent News & Official Exchange Announcements

Official exchange filings, order wins, and company updates. Click any announcement to see how it affects the business on the right.

Showing 5 of 10 Updates
#1 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

Mahindra & Mahindra Q1 results: Net profit jumps 34% YoY to ₹5,454 crore; revenue climbs 27% on strong auto sales - Upstox

Mahindra & Mahindra Q1 results: Net profit jumps 34% YoY to ₹5,454 crore; revenue climbs 27% on strong auto sales Upstox

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Outlay:₹5,454 Cr
Inspecting in Causal Panel
Source: Upstox·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#2 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 90/100Neutral / RoutineBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

Mahindra & Mahindra stock gains 4% from day's low post Q1 results - Business Standard

Mahindra & Mahindra stock gains 4% from day's low post Q1 results Business Standard

Valuation Impact:±1.0% (In-line Quarterly Disclosure)
Click to analyze
Source: Business Standard·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#3 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 95/100Positive Business DriverBackground Context
2mo ago

Mahindra And Mahindra shares rise up to 5% after Q1 results; should you buy, sell or hold? - Moneycontrol.com

Mahindra And Mahindra shares rise up to 5% after Q1 results; should you buy, sell or hold? Moneycontrol.com

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Click to analyze
Source: Moneycontrol.com·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#4 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 95/100Positive Business DriverBackground Context
2mo ago

M&M stock jumps 3% as brokerages stay bullish after Q1; CLSA names it top auto pick, Nomura sees... - Moneycontrol.com

M&M stock jumps 3% as brokerages stay bullish after Q1; CLSA names it top auto pick, Nomura sees... Moneycontrol.com

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Click to analyze
Source: Moneycontrol.com·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#5 EXPANSION CAPEXLODR Materiality: 84/100Positive Business DriverOngoing Impact
24d ago

Mahindra Thar OG Expansion Supports Growth Plans for SUV Portfolio - Kalkine India

Mahindra Thar OG Expansion Supports Growth Plans for SUV Portfolio Kalkine India

Valuation Impact:+2.0% to +4.5% (Productive Capacity Accretion)
Click to analyze
Source: Kalkine India·Horizon: LONG_TERM
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped

Why This Matters for the Business

Plain-English breakdown of how the selected announcement connects to revenue, costs, and business drivers.

Event 1 of 5
Causal Attribution in Focus
EARNINGS·2mo ago
Verified Exchange / Wire Disclosure:
Mahindra & Mahindra Q1 results: Net profit jumps 34% YoY to ₹5,454 crore; revenue climbs 27% on strong auto sales - Upstox
Source: Upstox·LODR Materiality: 99/100Tailwind₹5,454 Cr Outlay
3-Stage Transmission Mechanism:
1. Disclosure Trigger
Quarterly Financial Milestone & Operating Margins
2. Sector Transmission
Sector-wide volume demand absorption & operating leverage
3. M&M Accretion
+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Causal Attribution Analysis:Direct Named Awardee

Financial performance outpaced historical baseline, driving operating leverage and valuation re-rating.

Extracted Factual Evidence:
  • •Transaction / financial magnitude identified at ₹5,454 Cr
  • •Direct quantitative change registered at 34%
  • •Financial performance and operating margins expanded ahead of consensus projections
P&L Operating Leverage

Volume throughput absorbs fixed manufacturing plant overheads, supporting operating EBITDA margins and cash generation across automotive units.

Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Identified project outlay of ₹5,454 Cr secures forward multi-quarter top-line visibility.

Affected Financial Metrics:
Operating EBITDA MarginRevenue VisibilityNet Income (PAT)
Cross-asset macro betas (Brent Crude, USD/INR, NIFTY) are mapped in the dedicated dependency engine.
View Graph
Evidence Integrity: Hypotheses and attribution models are anchored strictly in verified regulatory disclosures, public tenders, and audited financial statements across a trailing 6-month capital cycle.

At-a-Glance Health & Momentum Check

Market Mood: Expansionary / Momentum
News Activity
ACCELERATING
Recent announcement pace
Profit & Margin Trend
CONTRACTING
Earnings & margin direction
Economy Sensitivity
MODERATE
Impact of rates, oil & FX
Broad Market Mood
Expansionary / Momentum
Current market trend
News Tone
POSITIVE EXPANSION
Recent filing tone
What This Means(based on reported financials)

While recent announcements reflect past operations, profit margins and return on capital have been tightening as the business absorbs higher costs or new expansion spending.

Active Risk Flags & Monitoring Constraints
Elevated regulatory and disclosure event clustering in observation window

Peer & Sector Comparison — Next Research Steps

Exit points and comparative equity universe: same-sector peers, shared macro sensitivity betas, and your watchlist.

Explore All Equities
Same-Industry Peers
Industry Sub-Segment
No peer equities in this industry.
Also Viewed In Session
Recent History
Start browsing to build your active session footprint.

Common Questions About Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)

Key facts on M&M share price, historical returns, valuation ratios, and past SIP performance.

What is the current share price and 52-week range of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)?

As of 16 Oct 2026, the official closing share price of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) on NSE/BSE is ₹2,920.90 (+2.07% vs the previous close). Over the past 52 weeks, M&M has traded between a low of ₹2,751.20 and a high of ₹3,802.40, with a reported market capitalization of ₹3.36 Lakh Cr.

What are the historical returns of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)?

Based on split-adjusted closing prices through 16 Oct 2026, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) recorded the following trailing price returns: 1 Week: +4.46% (from ₹2,796.20 to ₹2,920.90); 15 Days: +2.13% (from ₹2,860.00 to ₹2,920.90); 1 Month: -4.86% (from ₹3,070.00 to ₹2,920.90); 3 Months: -6.32% (from ₹3,117.80 to ₹2,920.90); 6 Months: -9.35% (from ₹3,222.30 to ₹2,920.90); 1 Year: -17.97% (from ₹3,560.80 to ₹2,920.90); 3 Years: +85.51% (from ₹1,574.55 to ₹2,920.90); 5 Years: +220.64% (from ₹910.95 to ₹2,920.90). Past performance reflects historical exchange records and does not predict future returns.

What is the P/E ratio, P/B ratio, and dividend yield of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)?

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) currently trades at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.0x, a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 3.4x, and a trailing 12-month dividend yield of 1.18%. It operates in the Automotive sector (Sport Utility Vehicles & Farm Equipment).

How much would a past lump-sum or monthly SIP investment in M&M have grown?

Based on historical closing prices for Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M): A one-time lump-sum investment of ₹1,00,000.00 held for 5 years would be worth ₹3,20,643.27 (+220.6% total return, 26.3% CAGR), while a monthly SIP of ₹10,000.00 over 5 years (total invested: ₹6,10,000.00) would be worth ₹10,47,958.15 (+71.8% absolute return). You can test custom amounts and holding periods in the interactive calculator above.

Official Corporate Perspective

No authenticated statement registered for M&M.

Authorized Investor Relations officers may submit authenticated context or coordinate with our research team.

Independent exchange feeds and algorithmic models cannot be edited or suppressed by corporate submissions.