Close on 09 Oct 2026
All Indian Equities

TATA MOTORS

TMCVVerified
ISIN: BSE:544569 · Exchange: NSE/BSE

TATA MOTORS is a publicly traded security listed on the NSE/BSE exchange.

Sector: Diversified Indian Equities·Industry: Public Market Listed Security·Market Cap: LARGE CAP
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹421.05
-1.75 (-0.41%)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2026 (NSE/BSE EOD settlement)

Stock Snapshot & Key Numbers — TATA MOTORS

Verified Daily Close

Official closing price, 1-year price range, valuation multiples, and market value from exchange records.

Last Session Move
Down -0.41% on 16 Oct 2026
Position vs 1-Year High
16.7% below 52W High
P/E Valuation Multiple
36.0x (20x–40x range)
Annual Cash Dividend
0.97% Dividend Yield
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹421.05
-1.75 (-0.41%)vs prev close
1-Year Low to High Range55% of range
Low: ₹318High: ₹505
Valuation (P/E, P/B & Dividend)
P/E Ratio (Price / Profit):36.0x
P/B Ratio (Price / Book):11.9x
Dividend Yield:0.97%
Total Company Value (Market Cap)
₹1.51 Lakh Cr
Sector: Diversified Indian Equities
Latest Official Announcement:Tata Motors Q1 FY27 Result: Profit Jumps 83% to Rs.2,600 Crore as Commercial Vehicle Business Gains Momentum - NiftyTrader
2mo ago
Plain-English Company Summary

TATA MOTORS (TMCV) is a Indian equity security listed on the NSE/BSE with ISIN BSE:544569. As of the last recorded market session on Close on 16 Oct 2026, the stock closed at ₹421.05, recording a -1.75 (-0.41%) decline from its previous close of ₹422.80. Over the trailing 52-week trading cycle, TMCV has traded between a 52-week low of ₹317.60 and a 52-week high of ₹505.30, establishing its annual trading channel. In historical performance, TATA MOTORS has gained 27.8% over the past 1 year. Period returns across standard measurement intervals include: 1-week: +2.62%, 1-month: -0.75%, 6-month: -4.74%, 1-year: +27.8%, 3-year: +27.8%, 5-year: +27.8%. Daily reported trading volume reached 36,34,220 equity shares. On key valuation multiples as of 11 Oct 2026, the company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 36.0x and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.9x, with a trailing dividend yield of 0.97%. Its market capitalization stands at ₹1.51 Lakh Cr. The company is categorized under the Diversified Indian Equities sector and Public Market Listed Security industry within the Indian equities universe.

Price Chart

1Y: +27.80% (₹91.60)
₹505₹441₹380₹318Wed, 12 Nov, 2025Fri, 16 Oct, 2026

Trading Multiples & Ranges

Price boundaries and liquidity distribution.

52-Week Channel₹421.05
Low: ₹317.6High: ₹505.3
Day Range₹415.05 – ₹423.1
Market Cap₹1.51 Lakh Cr
Reported Volume36,34,220
P/E Ratio (TTM)36.0x
Price-to-Book (P/B)11.9x
Dividend Yield0.97%
Fundamentals as of 11 Oct 2026

How Outside Factors Affect This Stock (Market, Crude Oil & Currency)

How closely this stock moved with the broader market index, crude oil, and the exchange rate over the past year.

Swing Rank: 50th percentile
Typical 1-Year Price Swing (Volatility): 37.6% annualized
Price Swing Level vs Market: Moderate Swings
Factor / Benchmark1Y Beta (Sensitivity)1Y Correlation (-1 to +1)What This Means
NIFTY 50+1.79+0.67Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in NIFTY 50 coincided with a +1.79% co-movement (correlation: 0.67). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
USD / INR-1.25-0.25Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in USD / INR coincided with a -1.25% co-movement (correlation: -0.25). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
Brent Crude Oil-0.17-0.24Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in Brent Crude Oil coincided with a -0.17% co-movement (correlation: -0.24). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
US 10Y Treasury Yield-0.18-0.07Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in US 10Y Treasury Yield coincided with a -0.18% co-movement (correlation: -0.07). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
How to read Beta & Correlation ( Beta > 1 = wider swings than market; < 1 = calmer )▾

Sensitivities measure historical 1-year regression beta and correlation across paired daily trading sessions over the past 252 trading days. Past relationships can shift over time and do not guarantee future co-movement.

Trailing Returns Breakdown

Calendar-aligned historical percentage performance across standard market windows.

PeriodStart PriceCurrent PriceReturn (%)
1 Week₹410.30₹421.05+2.62%
15 Days₹415.50₹421.05+1.34%
1 Month₹424.25₹421.05-0.75%
3 Months₹412.55₹421.05+2.06%
6 Months₹442.00₹421.05-4.74%
1 Year₹329.45₹421.05+27.80%
3 Years₹329.45₹421.05+27.80%
5 Years₹329.45₹421.05+27.80%

Price Swings & Biggest Historical Drops

How much this stock typically fluctuates and its largest peak-to-bottom drops over 1 and 5 years.

1Y Yearly Swing
37.6%
Annualized volatility
1Y Beta vs Index
1.79
vs benchmark index
Biggest 1Y Drop
-29.1%
1Y peak-to-low drop
Biggest 5Y Drop
-29.1%
5Y peak-to-low drop
vs 52W High
-16.7%
Distance from 1Y high
vs 52W Low
+32.6%
Gain above 1Y low

Calendar-Year Historical Performance

Annual performance breakdown comparing first and last closing sessions of each calendar year.

Calendar YearStart CloseEnd CloseAnnual ReturnTrajectory Bar
CY 2026₹427.75₹421.05-1.6%
CY 2025₹329.45₹415.50+26.1%

Historical Investment Simulator

Factual simulation of past returns in TATA MOTORS (TMCV) using real recorded closing prices.

₹1,00,000.00
5 Years
Principal Invested
₹1,00,000.00
₹1,00,000.00 starting capital
Portfolio Value Today
₹1,27,803.91
Based on latest close
Absolute Return
+27.8%
+₹27,803.91
Annualized (CAGR)
+30.4%
Compound annual growth
Entry Price: ₹329.45 · Exit Price: ₹421.05
Simulated 5Y period (INR)

Corporate Actions & Distributions

Historical record of dividend payouts and share split adjustments for TMCV.

Dividend Distributions (1)

Ex-DateDividend Amount
12 Jun 2026₹4.00 per share

Stock Splits & Multipliers (0)

No stock split adjustments recorded.

Recent News & Official Exchange Announcements

Official exchange filings, order wins, and company updates. Click any announcement to see how it affects the business on the right.

Showing 5 of 10 Updates
#1 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

Tata Motors Q1 FY27 Result: Profit Jumps 83% to Rs.2,600 Crore as Commercial Vehicle Business Gains Momentum - NiftyTrader

Tata Motors Q1 FY27 Result: Profit Jumps 83% to Rs.2,600 Crore as Commercial Vehicle Business Gains Momentum NiftyTrader

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Outlay:₹2,600 Cr
Inspecting in Causal Panel
Source: NiftyTrader·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#2 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

Tata Motors up 6% after Q1 beat; analysts see demand, margin upside - Business Standard

Tata Motors up 6% after Q1 beat; analysts see demand, margin upside Business Standard

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Click to analyze
Source: Business Standard·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#3 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

Tata Motors PV Q1 FY27 Results on Aug 13: Sales Seen Up 46%, EV Volumes Double - NiftyTrader

Tata Motors PV Q1 FY27 Results on Aug 13: Sales Seen Up 46%, EV Volumes Double NiftyTrader

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Click to analyze
Source: NiftyTrader·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#4 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Business HeadwindBackground ContextDirect Mention
5mo ago

Tata Motors PV shares rally 8% even as Q4 net profit drops 32% YoY. Here's what Macquarie, Jefferies & oth - The Economic Times

Tata Motors PV shares rally 8% even as Q4 net profit drops 32% YoY. Here's what Macquarie, Jefferies & oth The Economic Times

Valuation Impact:-2.5% to -6.0% (EBITDA Margin Compression Risk)
Click to analyze
Source: The Economic Times·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#5 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
5mo ago

Tata Motors PV shares jump over 8% after automaker turns in ₹5,783 crore PAT in Q4 results; margin risk ahead? - Upstox

Tata Motors PV shares jump over 8% after automaker turns in ₹5,783 crore PAT in Q4 results; margin risk ahead? Upstox

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Outlay:₹5,783 Cr
Click to analyze
Source: Upstox·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped

Why This Matters for the Business

Plain-English breakdown of how the selected announcement connects to revenue, costs, and business drivers.

Event 1 of 5
Causal Attribution in Focus
EARNINGS·2mo ago
Verified Exchange / Wire Disclosure:
Tata Motors Q1 FY27 Result: Profit Jumps 83% to Rs.2,600 Crore as Commercial Vehicle Business Gains Momentum - NiftyTrader
Source: NiftyTrader·LODR Materiality: 99/100Tailwind₹2,600 Cr Outlay
3-Stage Transmission Mechanism:
1. Disclosure Trigger
Quarterly Financial Milestone & Operating Margins
2. Sector Transmission
Sector-wide volume demand absorption & operating leverage
3. TMCV Accretion
+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Causal Attribution Analysis:Direct Named Awardee

Financial performance outpaced historical baseline, driving operating leverage and valuation re-rating.

Extracted Factual Evidence:
  • •Transaction / financial magnitude identified at ₹2,600 Cr
  • •Direct quantitative change registered at 83%
  • •Financial performance and operating margins expanded ahead of consensus projections
P&L Operating Leverage

Volume throughput absorbs fixed manufacturing plant overheads, supporting operating EBITDA margins and cash generation across diversified indian equities units.

Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Identified project outlay of ₹2,600 Cr secures forward multi-quarter top-line visibility.

Affected Financial Metrics:
Operating EBITDA MarginRevenue VisibilityNet Income (PAT)
Cross-asset macro betas (Brent Crude, USD/INR, NIFTY) are mapped in the dedicated dependency engine.
View Graph
Evidence Integrity: Hypotheses and attribution models are anchored strictly in verified regulatory disclosures, public tenders, and audited financial statements across a trailing 6-month capital cycle.

At-a-Glance Health & Momentum Check

Market Mood: Consolidation / Rangebound
News Activity
ACCELERATING
Recent announcement pace
Profit & Margin Trend
NEUTRAL
Earnings & margin direction
Economy Sensitivity
MODERATE
Impact of rates, oil & FX
Broad Market Mood
Consolidation / Rangebound
Current market trend
News Tone
POSITIVE EXPANSION
Recent filing tone
What This Means(based on reported financials)

Company filings and balance-sheet numbers show steady day-to-day operations with stable margins and working capital.

Active Risk Flags & Monitoring Constraints
Elevated regulatory and disclosure event clustering in observation window

Peer & Sector Comparison — Next Research Steps

Exit points and comparative equity universe: same-sector peers, shared macro sensitivity betas, and your watchlist.

Explore All Equities
Same-Sector Peers
Diversified Indian Equities
No direct peers in sector coverage.
Same-Industry Peers
Industry Sub-Segment
No peer equities in this industry.
Also Viewed In Session
Recent History
Start browsing to build your active session footprint.

Common Questions About TATA MOTORS (TMCV)

Key facts on TMCV share price, historical returns, valuation ratios, and past SIP performance.

What is the current share price and 52-week range of TATA MOTORS (TMCV)?

As of 16 Oct 2026, the official closing share price of TATA MOTORS (TMCV) on NSE/BSE is ₹421.05 (-0.41% vs the previous close). Over the past 52 weeks, TMCV has traded between a low of ₹317.60 and a high of ₹505.30, with a reported market capitalization of ₹1.51 Lakh Cr.

What are the historical returns of TATA MOTORS (TMCV)?

Based on split-adjusted closing prices through 16 Oct 2026, TATA MOTORS (TMCV) recorded the following trailing price returns: 1 Week: +2.62% (from ₹410.30 to ₹421.05); 15 Days: +1.34% (from ₹415.50 to ₹421.05); 1 Month: -0.75% (from ₹424.25 to ₹421.05); 3 Months: +2.06% (from ₹412.55 to ₹421.05); 6 Months: -4.74% (from ₹442.00 to ₹421.05); 1 Year: +27.80% (from ₹329.45 to ₹421.05); 3 Years: +27.80% (from ₹329.45 to ₹421.05); 5 Years: +27.80% (from ₹329.45 to ₹421.05). Past performance reflects historical exchange records and does not predict future returns.

What is the P/E ratio, P/B ratio, and dividend yield of TATA MOTORS (TMCV)?

TATA MOTORS (TMCV) currently trades at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.0x, a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 11.9x, and a trailing 12-month dividend yield of 0.97%. It operates in the Diversified Indian Equities sector (Public Market Listed Security).

How much would a past lump-sum or monthly SIP investment in TMCV have grown?

Based on historical closing prices for TATA MOTORS (TMCV): A one-time lump-sum investment of ₹1,00,000.00 held for 5 years would be worth ₹1,27,803.91 (+27.8% total return, 30.4% CAGR), while a monthly SIP of ₹10,000.00 over 5 years (total invested: ₹1,20,000.00) would be worth ₹1,22,642.21 (+2.2% absolute return). You can test custom amounts and holding periods in the interactive calculator above.

Official Corporate Perspective

No authenticated statement registered for TMCV.

Authorized Investor Relations officers may submit authenticated context or coordinate with our research team.

Independent exchange feeds and algorithmic models cannot be edited or suppressed by corporate submissions.