Close on 09 Oct 2026
All Indian Equities

UltraTech Cement Limited

ULTRACEMCOVerified
ISIN: INE481G01011 · Exchange: NSE/BSE

The third largest cement manufacturer in the world (excluding China) and undisputed market leader in India with over 140 MTPA capacity.

Sector: Industrials & Engineering·Industry: Grey Cement & Ready-Mix Concrete·Market Cap: LARGE CAP
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹10,907.00
+45.00 (+0.41%)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2026 (NSE/BSE EOD settlement)

Stock Snapshot & Key Numbers — UltraTech Cement Limited

Verified Daily Close

Official closing price, 1-year price range, valuation multiples, and market value from exchange records.

Last Session Move
Up +0.41% on 16 Oct 2026
Position vs 1-Year High
16.4% below 52W High
P/E Valuation Multiple
36.8x (20x–40x range)
Annual Cash Dividend
2.25% Dividend Yield
Close on 16 Oct 2026
₹10,907.00
+45.00 (+0.41%)vs prev close
1-Year Low to High Range20% of range
Low: ₹10,362High: ₹13,052
Valuation (P/E, P/B & Dividend)
P/E Ratio (Price / Profit):36.8x
P/B Ratio (Price / Book):4.1x
Dividend Yield:2.25%
Total Company Value (Market Cap)
₹3.14 Lakh Cr
Sector: Industrials & Engineering
Latest Official Announcement:UltraTech Cement Q1 FY27 net profit rises 17.2%; net sales grow 16% on strong volume growth - Moneycontrol.com
2mo ago
Plain-English Company Summary

UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) is a Indian equity security listed on the NSE/BSE with ISIN INE481G01011. As of the last recorded market session on Close on 16 Oct 2026, the stock closed at ₹10907.00, recording a +45.00 (+0.41%) advance from its previous close of ₹10862.00. Over the trailing 52-week trading cycle, ULTRACEMCO has traded between a 52-week low of ₹10362.00 and a 52-week high of ₹13052.00, establishing its annual trading channel. In historical performance, UltraTech Cement Limited has fallen 11.74% over the past 1 year. Period returns across standard measurement intervals include: 1-week: +2.17%, 1-month: +1.93%, 6-month: -7.77%, 1-year: -11.74%, 3-year: +31.53%, 5-year: +47.41%. Daily reported trading volume reached 1,82,520 equity shares. On key valuation multiples as of 11 Oct 2026, the company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 36.8x and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.1x, with a trailing dividend yield of 2.25%. Its market capitalization stands at ₹3.14 Lakh Cr. The company is categorized under the Industrials & Engineering sector and Grey Cement & Ready-Mix Concrete industry within the Indian equities universe.

Price Chart

1Y: -11.74% (₹-1,451.00)
₹13,052₹12,137₹11,250₹10,362Thu, 16 Oct, 2025Fri, 16 Oct, 2026

Trading Multiples & Ranges

Price boundaries and liquidity distribution.

52-Week Channel₹10,907.00
Low: ₹10,362High: ₹13,052
Day Range₹10,774 – ₹10,985
Market Cap₹3.14 Lakh Cr
Reported Volume1,82,520
P/E Ratio (TTM)36.8x
Price-to-Book (P/B)4.1x
Dividend Yield2.25%
Fundamentals as of 11 Oct 2026

Past Price Win/Loss Odds (1-Week, 1-Month, 3-Month)

How often this stock rose, stayed flat, or fell over past 21-day holding periods (based on historical data, not a future prediction).

1 Month Holding Period (21 trading days)
1,216 past 21-day periods analyzed
Fell 15.9%
Within ±5% (58.3%)
Rose 25.8%
Fell > 5%
15.9%
193 windows
Within ±5%
58.3%
709 windows
Rose > 5%
25.8%
314 windows
In 80% of past 1 month windows the move was within ±8.3%.
Historical outcomes of this stock's own price. Not a forecast. (1237 trading days of history).
How to read historical odds

How Outside Factors Affect This Stock (Market, Crude Oil & Currency)

How closely this stock moved with the broader market index, crude oil, and the exchange rate over the past year.

Swing Rank: 50th percentile
Typical 1-Year Price Swing (Volatility): 23.4% annualized
Price Swing Level vs Market: Moderate Swings
Factor / Benchmark1Y Beta (Sensitivity)1Y Correlation (-1 to +1)What This Means
NIFTY 50+1.27+0.74Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in NIFTY 50 coincided with a +1.27% co-movement (correlation: 0.74). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
USD / INR-0.46-0.15Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in USD / INR coincided with a -0.46% co-movement (correlation: -0.15). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
Brent Crude Oil-0.12-0.27Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in Brent Crude Oil coincided with a -0.12% co-movement (correlation: -0.27). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
US 10Y Treasury Yield-0.09-0.05Trailing 1Y historical sensitivity: a 1% move in US 10Y Treasury Yield coincided with a -0.09% co-movement (correlation: -0.05). Descriptive historical relationship, not predictive.
How to read Beta & Correlation ( Beta > 1 = wider swings than market; < 1 = calmer )▾

Sensitivities measure historical 1-year regression beta and correlation across paired daily trading sessions over the past 252 trading days. Past relationships can shift over time and do not guarantee future co-movement.

Trailing Returns Breakdown

Calendar-aligned historical percentage performance across standard market windows.

PeriodStart PriceCurrent PriceReturn (%)
1 Week₹10,675.00₹10,907.00+2.17%
15 Days₹10,710.00₹10,907.00+1.84%
1 Month₹10,700.00₹10,907.00+1.93%
3 Months₹11,771.00₹10,907.00-7.34%
6 Months₹11,826.00₹10,907.00-7.77%
1 Year₹12,358.00₹10,907.00-11.74%
3 Years₹8,292.20₹10,907.00+31.53%
5 Years₹7,399.30₹10,907.00+47.41%

Price Swings & Biggest Historical Drops

How much this stock typically fluctuates and its largest peak-to-bottom drops over 1 and 5 years.

1Y Yearly Swing
23.4%
Annualized volatility
1Y Beta vs Index
1.27
vs benchmark index
Biggest 1Y Drop
-20.6%
1Y peak-to-low drop
Biggest 5Y Drop
-37.0%
5Y peak-to-low drop
vs 52W High
-16.4%
Distance from 1Y high
vs 52W Low
+5.3%
Gain above 1Y low

Calendar-Year Historical Performance

Annual performance breakdown comparing first and last closing sessions of each calendar year.

Calendar YearStart CloseEnd CloseAnnual ReturnTrajectory Bar
CY 2026₹11,901.00₹10,907.00-8.3%
CY 2025₹11,447.00₹11,784.00+2.9%
CY 2024₹10,464.00₹11,426.35+9.2%
CY 2023₹7,017.95₹10,503.05+49.7%
CY 2022₹7,723.90₹6,959.05-9.9%
CY 2021₹7,399.30₹7,591.05+2.6%

Historical Investment Simulator

Factual simulation of past returns in UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) using real recorded closing prices.

₹1,00,000.00
5 Years
Principal Invested
₹1,00,000.00
₹1,00,000.00 starting capital
Portfolio Value Today
₹1,47,405.84
Based on latest close
Absolute Return
+47.4%
+₹47,405.84
Annualized (CAGR)
+8.1%
Compound annual growth
Entry Price: ₹7399.30 · Exit Price: ₹10907.00
Simulated 5Y period (INR)

Corporate Actions & Distributions

Historical record of dividend payouts and share split adjustments for ULTRACEMCO.

Dividend Distributions (1)

Ex-DateDividend Amount
30 Jul 2026₹240.00 per share

Stock Splits & Multipliers (0)

No stock split adjustments recorded.

Recent News & Official Exchange Announcements

Official exchange filings, order wins, and company updates. Click any announcement to see how it affects the business on the right.

Showing 5 of 10 Updates
#1 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

UltraTech Cement Q1 FY27 net profit rises 17.2%; net sales grow 16% on strong volume growth - Moneycontrol.com

UltraTech Cement Q1 FY27 net profit rises 17.2%; net sales grow 16% on strong volume growth Moneycontrol.com

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Inspecting in Causal Panel
Source: Moneycontrol.com·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#2 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 99/100Positive Business DriverBackground ContextDirect Mention
5mo ago

UltraTech Cement Q4 results: Net profit rises 20% to Rs 2,983 crore, firm declares Rs 240 dividend - Moneycontrol.com

UltraTech Cement Q4 results: Net profit rises 20% to Rs 2,983 crore, firm declares Rs 240 dividend Moneycontrol.com

Valuation Impact:+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Outlay:₹2,983 Cr
Click to analyze
Source: Moneycontrol.com·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#3 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 91/100Neutral / RoutineBackground ContextDirect Mention
2mo ago

UltraTech Cement shares climb 2% as Q1 profit soars 17% YoY to ₹2,599 crore; here’s what analysts say - Upstox

UltraTech Cement shares climb 2% as Q1 profit soars 17% YoY to ₹2,599 crore; here’s what analysts say Upstox

Valuation Impact:±1.0% (In-line Quarterly Disclosure)
Outlay:₹2,599 Cr
Click to analyze
Source: Upstox·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#4 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 86/100Neutral / RoutineRecent EventDirect Mention
2d ago

Q2 Results on October 19: Bajaj Finance, UltraTech Cement, IREDA and 20 Other Stocks in Focus - Kalkine India

Q2 Results on October 19: Bajaj Finance, UltraTech Cement, IREDA and 20 Other Stocks in Focus Kalkine India

Valuation Impact:±1.0% (In-line Quarterly Disclosure)
Click to analyze
Source: Kalkine India·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped
#5 EARNINGSLODR Materiality: 86/100Neutral / RoutineBackground ContextDirect Mention
4mo ago

UltraTech Cement board to meet on July 20 for Q1FY27 results - scanx.trade

UltraTech Cement board to meet on July 20 for Q1FY27 results scanx.trade

Valuation Impact:±1.0% (In-line Quarterly Disclosure)
Click to analyze
Source: scanx.trade·Horizon: IMMEDIATE
SEBI LODR Reg 30 Mapped

Why This Matters for the Business

Plain-English breakdown of how the selected announcement connects to revenue, costs, and business drivers.

Event 1 of 5
Causal Attribution in Focus
EARNINGS·2mo ago
Verified Exchange / Wire Disclosure:
UltraTech Cement Q1 FY27 net profit rises 17.2%; net sales grow 16% on strong volume growth - Moneycontrol.com
Source: Moneycontrol.com·LODR Materiality: 99/100Tailwind
3-Stage Transmission Mechanism:
1. Disclosure Trigger
Quarterly Financial Milestone & Operating Margins
2. Sector Transmission
Grey cement volume uptake & clinker utilization boost
3. ULTRACEMCO Accretion
+2.5% to +6.5% (EBITDA Multiple Expansion Tailwind)
Causal Attribution Analysis:Direct Named Awardee

Financial performance outpaced historical baseline, driving operating leverage and valuation re-rating.

Extracted Factual Evidence:
  • •Direct quantitative change registered at 17.2%
  • •Financial performance and operating margins expanded ahead of consensus projections
P&L Operating Leverage

Volume throughput absorbs fixed manufacturing plant overheads, supporting operating EBITDA margins and cash generation across industrials & engineering units.

Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Continuous commercial tenders and capital expenditures lock in forward order book-to-bill expansion.

Affected Financial Metrics:
Operating EBITDA MarginRevenue VisibilityNet Income (PAT)
Cross-asset macro betas (Brent Crude, USD/INR, NIFTY) are mapped in the dedicated dependency engine.
View Graph
Evidence Integrity: Hypotheses and attribution models are anchored strictly in verified regulatory disclosures, public tenders, and audited financial statements across a trailing 6-month capital cycle.

At-a-Glance Health & Momentum Check

Market Mood: Expansionary / Momentum
News Activity
ACCELERATING
Recent announcement pace
Profit & Margin Trend
CONTRACTING
Earnings & margin direction
Economy Sensitivity
MODERATE
Impact of rates, oil & FX
Broad Market Mood
Expansionary / Momentum
Current market trend
News Tone
POSITIVE EXPANSION
Recent filing tone
What This Means(based on reported financials)

While recent announcements reflect past operations, profit margins and return on capital have been tightening as the business absorbs higher costs or new expansion spending.

Active Risk Flags & Monitoring Constraints
Elevated regulatory and disclosure event clustering in observation window

Peer & Sector Comparison — Next Research Steps

Exit points and comparative equity universe: same-sector peers, shared macro sensitivity betas, and your watchlist.

Explore All Equities
Same-Industry Peers
Industry Sub-Segment
No peer equities in this industry.
Also Viewed In Session
Recent History
Start browsing to build your active session footprint.

Common Questions About UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO)

Key facts on ULTRACEMCO share price, historical returns, valuation ratios, and past SIP performance.

What is the current share price and 52-week range of UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO)?

As of 16 Oct 2026, the official closing share price of UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) on NSE/BSE is ₹10,907.00 (+0.41% vs the previous close). Over the past 52 weeks, ULTRACEMCO has traded between a low of ₹10,362.00 and a high of ₹13,052.00, with a reported market capitalization of ₹3.14 Lakh Cr.

What are the historical returns of UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO)?

Based on split-adjusted closing prices through 16 Oct 2026, UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) recorded the following trailing price returns: 1 Week: +2.17% (from ₹10,675.00 to ₹10,907.00); 15 Days: +1.84% (from ₹10,710.00 to ₹10,907.00); 1 Month: +1.93% (from ₹10,700.00 to ₹10,907.00); 3 Months: -7.34% (from ₹11,771.00 to ₹10,907.00); 6 Months: -7.77% (from ₹11,826.00 to ₹10,907.00); 1 Year: -11.74% (from ₹12,358.00 to ₹10,907.00); 3 Years: +31.53% (from ₹8,292.20 to ₹10,907.00); 5 Years: +47.41% (from ₹7,399.30 to ₹10,907.00). Past performance reflects historical exchange records and does not predict future returns.

What is the P/E ratio, P/B ratio, and dividend yield of UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO)?

UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) currently trades at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.8x, a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 4.1x, and a trailing 12-month dividend yield of 2.25%. It operates in the Industrials & Engineering sector (Grey Cement & Ready-Mix Concrete).

How much would a past lump-sum or monthly SIP investment in ULTRACEMCO have grown?

Based on historical closing prices for UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO): A one-time lump-sum investment of ₹1,00,000.00 held for 5 years would be worth ₹1,47,405.84 (+47.4% total return, 8.1% CAGR), while a monthly SIP of ₹10,000.00 over 5 years (total invested: ₹6,10,000.00) would be worth ₹7,33,952.50 (+20.3% absolute return). You can test custom amounts and holding periods in the interactive calculator above.

Official Corporate Perspective

No authenticated statement registered for ULTRACEMCO.

Authorized Investor Relations officers may submit authenticated context or coordinate with our research team.

Independent exchange feeds and algorithmic models cannot be edited or suppressed by corporate submissions.